ARSA Recipients

ANGELO ROLANDO SERVICE AWARD HISTORY

The history behind this prestigious Angelo Rolando Service Award came into being when Angelo Rolando, the true Patriarch of CGJA, traveled the length of the State in 1979, trying to create a California Grand Jurors Association.   Angelo’s message made an impression on the folks in San Diego because after their term in office was finished in 1979-80, they sent out a notice to all of those from Southern California Counties to attend the organizational meetings.

Following the untimely death of Angelo Rolando, then President Fran Jansen asked Jack Kramp to chair a committee to establish a proper memorial award in his honor.  Committee members were Jane Allen and Evelyn Maloy appointed by the Vice President, South region and Barbara Thomsen and Dorothy Freye appointed by the Vice President, North region.    The committee set up simple but precise rules to select the winner and design a unique and attractive award.  Within a few years, the Angelo Rolando Service Award has developed into the highest award of distinction to honor one member who has performed outstanding service to the California Grand Jurors Association.

This annual award is presented at the CGJA Annual Conference (preferably at the banquet) by the CGJA President and Awards committee representative.

 

PAST RECIPIENTS of the ANGELO ROLANDO SERVICE AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

2018

 

2017

 

 

Ray Frisbee

Karin Hern

 

 

Shasta County

Marin County

       

 

2016

 

2015

 

2014

 

2013

Jim Ragan

Owen Haxton

Karen Jahr

Diane Dame' Shepp

San Luis Obispo County

Marin County

Shasta County

Napa County

       

 

2012

 

2011

 

2010

 

2009

Dan Mufson

Marsha Caranci

Diane Masini

Jerry Lewi

Napa County

Shasta County

Nevada County

Ventura County

       

 

2008

 

2007

 

2006

 

2005

Betty Mattea

Bob Geiss

Ron Miguel

Ourania Riddle

Marin County

Orange County

San Francisco County

Solano County

       

 

2004

 

2003

 

2002

 

2001

Clif Poole

Les Daye

Roger Loper

Elwood Moger

Solano County

Trinity County

Monterey County

El Dorado County

     

 

  

            2000 - 12 Awards Presented

  

Linda Baker

Sherry Chesny

Clarence Dilts

Marianne Jameson

Contra Costa County

Placer County

El Dorado County

Contra Costa County

       

Steve Phipps

Howard Rien

Russell Kiessig

Mike Miller

Humboldt County

Humboldt County

San Luis Obispo County

San Francisco County

       

Jack Sanger

Mickey Strang

Lila Thomas

Jack Zepp

Del Norte County

Humboldt County

Humboldt County

Marin County

       

 

1999

 

1998

 

1997

 

1996

Dan Taranto

Audrey Lynberg

Ginger Red

Val Cavey

Humboldt County

Los Angeles County

Orange County

San Diego County

       

 

1995

 

1994

 

1993

 

1992

Jack & Novella Kramp

Jody Scott

Anne Murphy

Pat Yeomans

Orange County

San Bernardino County

Los Angeles County

Los Angeles County